Commission on the Status of Women logo

1000 S. Main Street
Suite 301
Salinas, CA 93901

   
 

Congratulations to the Outstanding Women of Monterey County


Do you know an Outstanding Woman in Monterey County? Please read more about this exciting event and nominate her next year!

Honorees:

2017 Honorees
Patty Fernandez-Torres - District 1, Diana Jimenez - District 2, Aidee Aldaco - District 3, Joy Gonzales-Anderson - District 4, ann Todd Jealous - District 5, Barbara Babcock - District 5, Donna Brandt - District 5, Nadereh Liaghati - District 5, Elsa Rivera - District 5, Clare Mounteer - District 5

2016 Honorees
Ethel Davis-District 1, Marcia Parsons-District 1, Diane Franciscovich-District 2, Ana Vargas-District 3 , Mayra Perez-Diaz -District 3, Nancy Amadeo-District 4, Lucille Standifer-District 4, Margaret D' Arrigo-Martin-District 4, Elaine McCleaf-District 5, Mary Ann Leffel-District 5

2015 Honorees
Andrea Manzo, Mary Jane Anton (Posthumously), Rose M. Vasquez, Cheryl Camany, Sonia Chapa, Janet Van Balen, Selwa Said, Isabella Rose Shake, Jayanti Addleman, Nancy Fountain

The Commission lost an Outstanding Woman in 2014, Genie Jimenez was Chair of the Commission when she passed away of a sudden illness. The Commission has chosen to honor Genie for her lifetime achievements during this year’s Outstanding Women’s event.

2014 Honorees
Amanda Bakker, Maggie Bennett, Mary Claypool, Carolyn Gray, Marina Gomez, Evadna Renee Hammond, Monica Mapp, Barbara Mitchell, Natalie Oliver, Nancy Ramirez, Janice Spence-Sharpe (Posthumously)

2013 Honorees
Barbara Livingston, Maria Belen Perea, Leslie Geyer, Paulette Lynch, Janet Brennan

2012 Honorees
Debbie Aguilar, Dr. Jeannette Kern, Konny Murray, Lupe Galaviz, Carla Lee Mullanix-Ackerman

2011 Honorees
Juanita Sanchez, Michelle Slade, Eva Rasul, Kim Stemler, Renee Bailey, Rebecca ‘Becky’ Botello (Posthumously),

2010 Honorees
Carol Hayward, Jeannette Marie Pendergrass, Sagrario Perea de Perez, Gloria Torrez Navarro, Mary Dandridge, Sherrie Yokomizo McCullough

2009 Honorees
Angie Morfin, Bruna Cerri Odello, Carole Erickson, Dianne Carrillo-Estrada, Margaret Noroian, Terrin Eisemann, Tina Starkey Lopez, Wendy Brickman

2008 Honorees
Alice Davis-Jordan, Anita Arrellano, Bryl Anderson Smith, Delores Kaller, Lisa Lewis, Marrilyn Mancini, Pauline Tomasini, Rachel Torres, Roberta Bollin, Wendy Franscioni

2007 Honorees
Anna Vega, Mary Adams, Wren Bradley, Denyse Frischmuth, Marachelle Jackson, Maria Lopez, Dell Matt, Erna Morris, Iris Peppard, Darby Moss Worth

2006 Honorees
Nancy Ausonio, Sharen L. Carey, Nancy DeSerpa, Fausta Ibarra Hernandez, Carol Kaplan, Laura Lee Lienk, Angie Lopez, Tana Marie Misrack, Martha Marti Myszack, Vicki Rosenberg

2005 Honorees
Beverly Ambort, Merri Bilek, Cynthia Rose Harris Faine, Patricia Faul, Mary Margartet Fleming, Jackie Gonzales, Susan Matcham, Robin Novack McCrae, Debbie Munoz, Susan D. Rautine

2004 Honorees
Peggy Downes Baskin, Terry Espinoza Baumgart, Margarita Hernandez, Sandhya Kolar, Ailini Peneueta, Sue Shaw, Rose M. Smith, Mary Anne Teed Lloyd

2003 Honorees
Shari R. Hastey, Mary Ann Kline, Dorothy M. Lloyd, Mary Cruz Owens, Juanita Padilla, Suzanne Porter, Sylvia Waldrup Quarles, Mary Lou Stutzman, Ruth M. Vreeland, Paula B. Wainwright (posthumously)

2002 Honorees
Mezola Benton, Shary Farr, Lois Lesser, Margaret Osborne, Shirley Prussin, Gail Root, Esperanza Sanchez, Anne Sanchez, Kim Smith, Elsa Quezada

2001 Honorees
Sally Childs, Jackie Craghead, Gloria Dial, Mary Ellen Harris, Pamela Norton, Sylvia M. Panetta, Rebecca Van Choik, Ilene Tuttle

2000 Honorees
Robert Bialek, Edna Cheek, Barbara Davies, Ana Maria Rivera Greenberg, Ellie Huffman, Sharan Lanini, Joey B. Lasnik, Trudy Mullen, Aretha M. Thompson, Irene Gomez Velarde

1999 Award Recipients
Guadalupe P. Bravo, Alice O. Carrillo, Regina Carroll-Mason, Vickie Casacca, Marty Horton, Betty L. Johnson, Allene Mares, Esther L. Rubio, Jean Stallings

1998 Honorees
Margaret “Peggy” Bates, Marie Glavin, Wanda Hirschfeld, Doris M. Jones, Sue Parris, Irene Towles Reaves, Mary L. Sanchez, Deborah M. Smith, Joyce R. Vandevere, Wilma McCann (posthumously)

1997 Honorees
Nancy M. Amos, Becky Botello, Vernoica DeHerrera-Lindsay, Debra Kaczmar, Frances Pabrua, Sharon Gross Ray, Amy Roth, Brenda Grayson Shinault, Katherine Stoner, Verna M. Woolfolk-Sloan

1996 Honorees
Kathryn Johnson Badon, Paula Balekian, Bernice V. Boyd, Hilda Faye Coleman, Maria Giuriato, Karin Strasser Kauffman, Ofelia Pastor, Liz Angelica Sanchez, Malvina Torres, Maria Wilhelm

1995 Award Recipients
Carmelita Garcia, Valori George, Norene Green, Sandy Haney, Terrie Haywood, Margaret Howe, Marie Kassing, Annalisa Mitchell, Jewel Patton, Sue Watson, Pearl Ross (awarded posthumously)

1994 Honorees
Mary Lou Catania, Gloria De La Rosa, June K. Deome, Darlene R. Dunham, Carie Ford, Gert Foreman, Gina Karicas, Debbie Martin, Janet M. Menezes, Helen M. Tolerson

1993 Honorees
Maggie Bennett, Mae C. Johnson, Kathy Merritt, Rosie Murillo, Carla Pew, Rose Luna Regalado, Helen Rucker, Laura Solorio, Jean Thomas (posthumously), Marjorie Troutman, E. Elaine Whisenand

1992 Honorees
Katherine “Kitty” Kearsley, J.T. Mason, Norma Maya, Anne McGowan, Mary L. Burton Story, Michelle “Mickey” Welsh

1991 Honorees
Lorita Fisher, Allene “Lani” Fremier, Valerie Golden, Vicki Mora Lopez, Jean Miner, Linda Sanchez, Susan Schiavone, Kary Shender, Taryn “Teri” Waros, Karen West

1990 Honorees
Mary Barajas, Mattye E. Blakeney, Morley Brown, Nancy McClintock, Barbara Nelson, June Dunbar Phillips, Relita Dalit Pierson, Lori G. Radtke, Betsy Martin Tumelson
Trailblazers-Mary Lou Berta, Garce Donlin (posthumously), Sally Judd Griffin (posthumously), Adele O’Grady
Governor’s Women of Achievement Honoree – Darlene R. Dunham

1989 Honorees
Jeanette Cisneros, Grace Darcy, Wendy C. Duffy, Abida Khanum, Gretchen Neuman, Mary Clark Ross, Jean Slagle, Geraldine Taplin, Lela V (Vee) Thomas, Ruthie Watts
Trailblazers-Virginia Rocca Barton, Ruth P. Fenton, Elizabeth A. Helfrich, Dorothy Messner, Gertrude Waterman
Governor’s Women of Achievement – Jan Criley (posthumously)

1988 Honorees
Lupe Alderete, Anna Caballero, Pearl Carey, Phyllis D’Arrigo, Heidi Hall, Iona Logie, Rosemary Matson, Margo Myers, Irene Preston, Lila Roth
Trailblazers-Edna Sefton, Floye Phelps, Sylvia R. Chase (Posthumously)
In Memoriam Anna Brown 1922-1988
Governor’s Women of Achievement Honoree – Grace Darcy

1987 Honorees
Joyce Byrd, Nancy Costello, Riane Eisler, Dana Kent, Helen McCaig, Jacquelyn Smith, Lydia Villarreal, Catherine Whitney, Cheryl Woodring, Joyce Wyman