Our Staff Roster

Print

Last modified on 10/19/2017

The County Counsel

Attorneys:

Charles J. McKee,
County Counsel

Department Head;
Board of Supervisors, Office Supervision

Leslie J. Girard,
Chief Assistant County Counsel

Assistant Department Head;
Assistant Department Head/Supervising Attorney - General Government; Board of Supervisors Equal Opportunity Committee, Clerk of the Board, Commission on Disabilities, County Administrative Office, District Attorney, Equal Opportunity Office, Grand Jury, Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO), Monterey Bay Unified Air Pollution Control District (MBUAPCD), Risk Management, Office Supervision, Special Projects

Susan K. Blitch,
Senior Deputy County Counsel

Supervising Attorney - Litigation;

Risk Management (Claims), Emergency Medical Services Agency, General Litigation

Wendy S. Strimling,
Senior Deputy County Counsel

Supervising Attorney - Land Use;
Airport Land Use Commission, Assessment Appeals Board, Board of Supervisors’ Fort Ord Subcommittee, County Fee Resolution, General Plan and Long Range Planning, Historical Review Board, Land Use Advisory Committee, Land Use Fees, Local Coastal Program Update, Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE) Office Presentation Coordination, Ordinances/County Code, Planning Commission, Planning Department, Resource Management Agency, Zoning Administrator

Jesse J. Avila,
Deputy County Counsel

Monterey County Water Resources Agency (WRA), Seaside County Sanitation District, WRA Public Records Requests

Anne K. Brereton,
Deputy County Counsel

Adult Protective Services, Department of Social Services, Elections (Registrar of Voters), Office of Emergency Services, Probation

Brian Briggs,

Deputy County Counsel

Building Services Department, Code Enforcement, Deferred Compensation Advisory Committee, Economic Development (General Housing), OET, Planning, RMA, Traffic Ordinances 

Rebecca Ceniceros,
Deputy County Counsel

Alternate Defenders Office, Conflict of Interest Code, Economic Development (EOD), Free Library System, Information Technology, Office of Emergency Communications (911), Public Defender, Workforce Development Board

Annette M. Cutino,
Deputy County Counsel

Child Abuse Prevention Council, Children’s Council, Child Protective Services, Juvenile Dependency

Kelly L. Donlon,
Deputy County Counsel
Board of Supervisors Alternate Energy Committee, Cannabis, Land Use Litigation, Environmental Health, Inclusionary Housing, Parks, Public Records (Land Use)

Cathleen M. Giovannini,
Deputy County Counsel

Bankruptcy, Juvenile Dependency Court, Juvenile Writs and Appeals

Irven L. Grant,
Deputy County Counsel

General Litigation, Office of the Sheriff, Pitchess Motions, Tiffany Motions

Janet L. Holmes
Deputy County Counsel

BETA Insurance Employment Cases Oversight, Board of Supervisors Human Resources Committee, Employee Discipline (Hearings, Arbitrations), Employment Law, Employment Merit System Hearings, Human Resources, Labor Relations, Parks Arbitrations, Probation Department Arbitrations, Litigation

William M. Litt,
Deputy County Counsel

Bail Bonds, DSS Subpoenas, Equal Opportunity Advisory Commission, General Litigation, Impact Litigation

Jerrold Malkin,

Deputy County Counsel

Assessor/County Clerk-Recorder, Treasurer/Tax Collector

Christi McDonald,

Deputy County Counsel

Probate, Public Administrator/Public Guardian

Mary Grace Perry,
Deputy County Counsel

Agricultural Advisory Committee, Agricultural Commissioner, Cooperative Extension Service, Environmental Health (Solid Waste), County Service Areas, Dependent Districts, Franchises, Leases, Land Use Public Records Team, MBUAPCD Hearings, Planning Department, Public Works, Resource Management Agency, General Litigation

Michael R. Philippi,
Deputy County Counsel

Sheriff Public Records

Andrew Price,
Deputy County Counsel 
LPS Conservatorship, Child Protective Services, Juvenile Dependency Court

Kathryn Reimann,
Senior Deputy County Counsel

Auditor-Controller, General Public Records Act Request Team, Mandatory Continuing Legal Education (MCLE), Public Financing, Successor Agency, Transportation Agency for Monterey County (TAMC)

Stacy L. Saetta,
Deputy County Counsel

Health/Behavioral Health, Health and Human Services Board of Supervisors Committee, Natividad Medical Center (NMC)

Elias Salameh,

Deputy County Counsel

Animal Control, Child Support Services, Contracts/Purchasing Division, Fleet Management Division, Health, General Litigation

Robert Shaw,

Deputy County Counsel

Board of Supervisors Capital Improvement Committee, Land Use Subpoenas (RMA & EHB), Public Works

Michael J. Whilden,
Deputy County Counsel

Education, Monterey County Board of Education, Monterey County Committee on School District Organization, Monterey County Superintendent of Schools, Monterey Peninsula Regional Parks District, Spreckels CSD & Memorial District

Support Staff:

Rose Y. Andrada,
Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - Juvenile Dependency, LPS Conservatorships, General Government

Diana Cato,
Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - General Government and General Litigation

Amy Cavender,

Management Analyst

Bail Bonds, Special Projects, Outside Legal Counsel Agreements 

Glenda S. Edwards,
Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - Probate, General Government, Land Use

Cassandra Gonzales,

Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - Land Use, General Litigation

Caroline B. McMillin,
Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - General Litigation, Land Use

Sandra Ontiveros,
Management Analyst

Supervising Manager - Legal Support, Closed Session, Civil Grand Jury, Special Projects, Tort Claims and Administrative Support to County Counsel

Lynda M. Rogers,

Management Analyst

Budget, Payroll, Accounting, Finance, Information Technology

Dolores Villa,
Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - General Litigation, Labor & Employment, Land Use

Kathy Zinman,
Senior Legal Secretary - Confidential

Legal Support - General Litigation, General Government, Employment

Risk Management:

Steven F. Mauck,
Principal Risk & Benefits Analyst

County Risk Management Division Head;
Safety, Insurance, Coverage Analysis, Self-Insurance, Excess Insurance, Workers’ Compensation, General Liability, Professional Liability, D&O, Actuarial Review, Claims Finance Analysis and Claims Management           

Kari Picoli,

Senior Secretary

Risk/Insurance Support, Workers' Compensation Claims Support, Ergonomic Procurements and Administration Support 

Maria Sandoval,
Safety Officer

County Safety Officer;
Safety, Loss Control, Safety Policy, Ergonomics Program, Workers’ Compensation, County/OSHA Liaison, Incident Investigation, Reporting and Training
Valerie Shapton,
Finance Manager I
Risk/Finance, Accounting, Finance, Actuarial Internal Service Funds, Claim/Data Analysis and Reporting
Carmen Rosales,

Ergonomic Management Specialist

Ergonomics Assistant, Ergonomics Scheduler and Training Coordinator

The information contained in the following pages was valid at the time of publication. The Office of the County Counsel and the County of Monterey reserve the right to make changes and improvements to these pages at any time and without notice and assume no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions, or discrepancies.