Facebook logo 

COUNTY OF MONTEREY

HEALTH DEPARTMENT

Flu Season is here (1)
Call 831-755-4505 if you have inf ormation about the individuals responsible for dumping hazardous waste
We want to hear from you
You can make a difference (1)

HOW DO I?


 

loading...

News

  • Request for information about ilegal hazardous waste dump

    The Monterey County Health Department is requesting the public's assistance in identifying individuals and or vehicles involved in the illegal dumping of hazardous waste.

    1/19/2018 3:07:00 PM

  • UPDATE: Beach Advisories: Monterey Municipal Beach and Carmel Beach at Ocean Avenue. Rain Advisory for all Monterey County Beaches

    Monterey Municipal Beach and Carmel Beach at Ocean Ave have been posted with an advisory due to high indicator bacteria found in samples taken 01/16/2018. The beaches will remain posted until samples indicate that indicator bacteria are at a safe level for recreational water contact according to state guidelines. Also, there is a RAIN ADVISORY in effect for all Monterey County Beaches. The public is advised not to have ocean water contact for three days after the last rain event

    1/17/2018 5:45:00 PM

  • National Health Survey Underway in Monterey County

    The National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES), the most comprehensive survey of the health and nutritional status of the U.S. population is coming to Monterey County beginning on January 10, 2017.

    1/9/2018 11:15:00 AM

  • Monterey County Health Department awarded grant funds for active transportation programs

    Monterey County Health Department has been awarded a two-year Active Transportation Program grant from CalTrans to improve the safety of the streets in Monterey County and encourage the use of active modes of transport. The $964,000 grant will begin July 1, 2018.

    1/4/2018 1:00:00 PM

  • First Influenza Death of the Season Reported

    The Health Department regretfully announces the death of a Monterey County resident associated with influenza virus infection. The individual was an adult under the age of 65 years. The Health Department will not release additional details about the individual in order to protect the family’s right to privacy and to maintain confidentiality.

    12/28/2017 11:01:00 AM

More